We handle a variety of Anseriformes for exhibition and sporting purposes. Anseriformes are the order of about 150 species of birds which are classified as three families: the Anhimidae (screamers), Anseranatidae (the Magpie goose), and the Anatidae, which includes over 140 species of waterfowl such as geese, ducks and swans.
Various species of the order Anseriformes are regared as strictly ornamental and are kept as exhibition animals for public and private viewing and not for sporting purposes. We don't handle every species there is. However, please contact us for the availability of a species we don't present.
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata) Is an Esat Asian perching duck that exhibits unmistakenly brilliant plummage. On the male, the breast is purple with two white verticle bars and has two orange sails at the rear. Th female is somewhat colorless with a white eye ring and white stripe running horizontal from the eye. There are various mutations that have developed over the years in Mandarins. There are white, apricots, and platinums to name a few. The Mandarin duck is a close relative to the wooduck. Mandarins breed in the same conditions and environments as Wooducks, nesting in tree cavities in densely wooded areas near marshes and shallow lakes. Once their ducklings are born, the female will fly to the ground as to encourage them to fall to the ground where they will then follow her to a body of water nearby. The males do not participate in the brooding process or care of duckling, but will stand guard as to alarm its mate of eminent danger. The Mandarin diet vary with the seasons. In summer, they eat dew worms, small fish, frogs mollusk and small snakes. In spring, they eat insects and aquatic plants. During the fall and winter months, they mainly eat acorns and grains. In captivity, they can be maintained on a grain ration with mid-level protein additives. Mandarin ducks are a shy species, but will add beauty to your collectionAlthough the sexes are colored differently, during the moulting periods, the male birds lose all of their color. We sale most of our ducks as pairs. Unless we have an over abundance of one sex, we normally won't sell individual sexes. Check availability and prices
Shelducks (genus Tadorna) are semi-terrestrial waterfowl that are of medium size considered to between a duck and a goose, ie gooselike ducks.
The sexes are colored slightly differently in most species and in some species, both sexes have a red bill. All species
exhibit an upperwing coloration in flight. Their diet consist of wrinkles, crabs as well as grasses and other plant life.
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) is widespread and common in eurasia and breeds in subtropical regions.
This species resembles a short necked goose with a dark green head, reddish-pink bill, pink
feet a white body with chestnut patches and a black underside. The male and female are very
similar. The male is more vibrantly colored during breeding season and exhibits a recognizable
knob at the forehead.
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) is a bird that is common across the Asian range, but exist in small populations in northwest africa
and Ethiopia, Iceland, Great Brittain and Ireland. This species has orange-brown plummage, with a
paler or off-colorded head. Their wing are white with black flight feathers. The sexes are very
simular whereas the male displays a black ring at the bottom of its neck during breeding season
and the female show a prominant white face patch. This species is a summer breeder
Some Anseriformes are revered wingshooting species. If your desire is hunt wild waterfowl on your public reserve, private lake or pond, let us supply the birds. We can also assist you with habitat requirements and release methods. All migratory birds must be documented and reported to the US Fish & Wildlife Service upon sale. You must contact your local and state authorities regarding migratory birds. Some migratory species such as Canadian Geese are strictly prohibited.